background

Product Catalog

Kinetik offers natually active and functional ingredients of the highest quality to customers through our extensive technical and commercial background.

Emollients

Emollients are a diverse group of materials that help modify the esthetic of cosmetic formulations. They enhance the sensorial properties of a formulation and leave a lasting impression. Let Kinetik help you determine the best emollient for your application.

Trade Name INCI Name Category Description Supplier
Resplanta® ALM Almond Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible almond oil with emollient and conditioning properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® ARGAN Argan Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-soluble argan oil with emollient and nourshing. Res Pharma
Resplanta® BABASSU Babassu Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-soluble babassu oil with emollient, sebum regulating and elasticizing properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® COCONUT Coconut Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible coconut oil with emollient and nourishing properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® COTTON Cotton Seed Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible cotton oil with emollient and conditioning properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® GRAPE Grape Seed Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible grape seed oil with antioxidant, elasticizing and emollient properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® JOJOBA Jojoba Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible jojoba oil with skin soothing, sebum regulating, purifying and moisturizing properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® KARITE Shea Butter Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible shea butter with emollient and softening properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® MAC Macadamia Seed Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible Macadamia oil with emollient, softening and nourishing properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® MAIS Corn Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible corn oil with lubricant and nourishing properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® OLEA Olive Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible olive oil with emollient and nourishing properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® PEACH Peach Kernel Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible peach oil with emollient and nourishing properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® PGA Avocado Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible avocado oil with emollient, elasticizing and nourishing properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® RICE Rice Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible rice oil with antioxidant, brightening, sebum regulating, nourishing and conditioning properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® SMO Sesame Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible sesame oil with brightening and emollient properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® SOJA Soybean Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible soybean oil with emollient and nourishing properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® SUN Sunflower Seed Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible sunflower seed oil with softening and elasticizing properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® TRITICUM Wheat Germ Oil Glycereth-8 Esters Water Soluble Oils Water-dispersible wheat germ oil with skin soothing, softening and nourishing properties. Res Pharma
Resplanta® PGF ALM Almond Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters PEG-Free Water Soluble Oils PEG-free water-dispersible almond oil produced with natural polyglycerol. Res Pharma
Resplanta® PGF BABASSU Babassu Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters PEG-Free Water Soluble Oils PEG-free water-dispersible babassu oil produced with natural polyglycerol. Res Pharma
Resplanta® PGF OLEA ND Olive Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters PEG-Free Water Soluble Oils PEG-free water-dispersible olive oil produced with natural polyglycerol. Res Pharma
Resplanta® PGF SAFFLOWER Safflower Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters PEG-Free Water Soluble Oils PEG-free water-dispersible safflower oil produced with natural polyglycerol. Res Pharma
Dermofeel® BGC Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate Cosmetic Esters High spreading oil component with soft, dry skin feel for skin care, baby care, decorative cosmetics and sun care. Very good solvent for UV filters. Dr. Straetmans
Dermofeel® TC-7 Triheptanoin Cosmetic Esters Light, non-greasy oil component of natural origin with high spreadability, good skin compatibility and pleasant feel. Good Solvent for UV filters. Dr. Straetmans
Dermofeel® sensolv Isoamyl Laurate Cosmetic Esters Natural silicone replacement with elegant, dry and non-greasy skin feel. Highly polar, quick- spreading emollient for skin care, sun care and decorative cosmetics. Dr. Straetmans
Dermofeel® TEC eco Triethyl Citrate Cosmetic Esters Natural, oily liquid for use in deodorant formulations. Inhibits esterase-based metabolism of sweat components, causing malodor without affecting natural skin flora. Dr. Straetmans
Plantsil Hydrogenated Ethyl Hexyl Olivate, Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables Cosmetic Esters “Light and Dry” alternative to cyclomethicone. Rapidly absorbs into the skin. Natura-Tec
Olive Squalane Squalane Cosmetic Esters Non-polar guaranteed pure 100% Olive origin by C13/C12 quantification. Compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. Exceptional silky emollient. Natura-Tec
Resaphin® GTS Glyceryl Triisostearin Cosmetic Esters High viscosity lipid component with excellent emollient and lubricating properties. Substantial, elastic and gliding skin feel. Ideal for creams, lipstick, sun tan, and foundations. Res Pharma
Natural Vaselin Type A Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax Petrolatum & Lanolin Alternatives Natural semi-transparent alternative to Petrolatum. Intensive moisturizer with water resistant properties. Can be used in multiple platforms like Skin Care, Sun Care, and Baby Care. Natura-Tec
Natural Vaselin Type B Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Beeswax Petrolatum & Lanolin Alternatives Natural semi-transparent alternative to Petrolatum. Intensive moisturizer providing shine to formulations as well as possessing water resistant properties. Can be used in multiple platforms like Hair Care and Make Up. Natura-Tec
Plantsoft L Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Glyceryl Rosinate, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables Petrolatum & Lanolin Alternatives Naturally, semi-solid, functional alternative to lanolin. Provides water-retention and skin hydration. Natura-Tec
Plantsoft Oil Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Glyceryl Rosinate, Glyceryl Oleate, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables Petrolatum & Lanolin Alternatives Natural, functional alternative to lanolin oil. Provides high emolliency and water resistance. Natura-Tec
Plantsoft Wax Glyceryl Rosinate, Ricinus Communis Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Olive Oil Petrolatum & Lanolin Alternatives Natural, functional replacement for lanolin wax. Excellent consistency agent for skin and hair care formulations. Enhances surface gloss and substantivity of decorative products. Natura-Tec
Veggiesoft Complex Rhus Verniciflua Peel Wax/Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Tocopherol Petrolatum & Lanolin Alternatives Functional lanolin alternative. High water-binding properties and excellent adhesion restores the skin's ideal moisture balance. Provides softness and improves skin elasticity without impairing natural skin functions. KahlWax
Abyssinian Oil Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil Exotic Oils Unique molecular structure with a long chain fatty acid. Highly resistant to oxidation. Pigment wetting properties. Intensifies the color with a long lasting effect. Ultra-light and non-greasy after-feel. Non-GMO origin and preservative-free. Can be used in multiple platforms like Skin Care, Hair Care, Make-Up, and Sun Care. Natura-Tec
Sapote Oil Pouteria Sapota Seed Butter Exotic Oils A preferred source of triterpene alcohols, has protective properties and is ideal to improve skin tolerance. It acts on the wound and has disinfection properties, but also, plays a protective and restorative role against UV. Natura-Tec
Liquid Shea Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Seed Oil Exotic Oils Quick spreading liquid fraction of Shea Butter. Rich in Omega 6 & 9 fatty acids. Moisturizes, soothes and maintains skin elasticity. Natura-Tec
Vegetable Mink Oil Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil, Squalane Exotic Oils Vegetable alternative to "Mink Oil" which is rich in omega-6, thereby improving skin elasticity and suppleness. Penetrates easily into the epidermis with no greasy after-feel. Imparts a luxurious skin feel. Natura-Tec
Natura Soft Shea W Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Natural Butters Skin and scalp emollient and moisturizer with a melting point of 28-34 °C. Restores skin flexibility and elasticity while exhibiting anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. Adds softness to hair. Helps to stabilize emulsions and to adjust viscosity. Natura-Tec
Natura Soft Cocoa Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter Natural Butters With a melting point of 28-38°C, it enhances the smoothness and softness of the skin due to its important moisturizing properties. Lubricates the skin to help it retain its natural elasticity and moisture. Natura-Tec
Natura Soft Mango Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter Natural Butters With a melting point of 27-37°C, it boasts natural emollients properties, wound healing, and regenerative activity. It has softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and restores flexibility and reduces degeneration of skin cells. Natura-Tec
Babassu Oil Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil Natural Butters With a melting point of 20-30°C, it provides a thin protective film on the skin against environmental aggression. Natural alternative to Dimethicone. Very fast penetration into the epidermis layer and has a non-greasy after-feel. Enhances spreadability of finished products. Natura-Tec
Rapeseed Wax Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil Waxes Soft, buttery wax with low peroxide value. Provides creamy consistency and is an ideal alternative to butters. MP: 36 - 39 °C KahlWax
Berry Wax Rhus Verniciflua Peel Wax Waxes Low-melting soft wax with velvet, powdery skin feel. Outstanding payoff enhancer for stick and pencil preparations. Gives O/W emulsions a whipped, mousse-like texture. MP: 48 - 54 °C KahlWax
Jasmine Wax Jasminum Grandiflorum (Jasmine) Flower Wax Waxes Active wax derived from jasmine blossoms for antipollution claims. Forms a protective film on the skin that prevents the adhesion and penetration of dust particles and eases their removal by cleansing. KahlWax
Myrica Fruit Wax Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax Waxes High quality, hard wax with low melting point. Excellent performance as natural hair conditioning agent. Provides medium hold when used in hair styling products, without flaking. Provides a rich skin feel and prolongs play time to emulsions. MP: 45 - 55 °C KahlWax
Rice Bran Wax Orya Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax Waxes High quality, food grade wax with matte appearance due to high crystalinity. Imparts a soft, creamy texture in emulsions and oleogels. MP: 79 - 85°C KahlWax
Sunflower Seed Wax Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol Waxes High quality, light-colored wax with high oil-binding capacity. Reduces stickiness of formulations and creates glossy surfaces. MP: 74 - 80°C KahlWax
Sunflower Hydrowax Hydrolyzed Sunflower Seed Wax Waxes Non-GMO, polar and hydrophilic sunflower seed wax derivative. Offers enhanced skin absorption and improves emulsion stability and texture. MP: 65 - 71°C KahlWax
Shellac Wax Shellac Cera Waxes L-quality* with outstanding volumizing performance in mascaras. Improves dispersion and transfer of pigments and creates creamy texture. MP: 78 - 84°C KahlWax
Castor Wax Hydrogenated Castor Oil Waxes Viscosity regulator for W/O emulsions and anhydrous systems. MP: 85 - 88°C KahlWax
Vegetable Wax Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Waxes Soft wax with low melting point, GMO-free quality. MP: 37-44°C KahlWax
Cetyl Ester Wax Cetyl Palmitate Waxes Emollient ester consisting of plant-derived saturated, long-chained fatty alcohols and acids USP-compliant quality available. Viscosity regulator for W/O emulsions and anhydrous systems. MP: 44-47°C KahlWax
Hair Wax Blend Cetyl Palmitate, Cera Alba, Cera Microcristallina Waxes Emulsifier-free base for hair styling waxes. Provides strong hold. MP: 78 - 84 °C KahlWax
Web Effect Wax Beeswax, Ceteareth-25, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax Waxes Creamy white, waxy paste. Designed for elastic hair styling creams with moldable and natural hold. Creates sticky, string effect in combination with PVP. MP: 60 - 66 °C KahlWax
Japan Wax Substitute Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Paraffin, Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Cera, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid Add value: 5-15 mg KOH/g | Saponification value: 120 - 150 mg KOH/g Waxes Medium hard wax with low melting point. Stabilizes pencil leads against breakage. MP: 49-55 °C KahlWax
Supersoft Ester Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 Waxes Animal-free lanolin substitute with water absorption capacity of 200%. Suitable for O/W, W/O emulsions and anhydrous systems. MP: 32 - 37°C KahlWax
VegoJelly Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Rhus Verniciflua Peel Wax/Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol Jellies Vegan petrolatum alternative with castor oil and berry wax. Unique blend of natural waxes and oils with super soft, silky lip and skin feel and high oil-binding capacity. MP: 42 - 48°C KahlWax
NaturalJelly Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Beeswax, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol Jellies Cosmetic petrolatum alternative with castor oil and carnauba wax. Easy to emulsify and compatible with polar emollients. Forms a permeable, protective film on skin. MP: 55 - 62°C KahlWax
OrganicJelly Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba), Beeswax, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol Jellies Opaque thixotropic jelly. Organic petrolatum alternative with castor oil and carnauba wax. Forms a permeable, protective film on skin and reduces TEWL. MP: 55 - 56°C KahlWax
Shorea Robusta Resin + Sunflower Oil Shorea Robusta Resin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Tocopherol Resins Natural, high-viscosity film former. Provides transfer resistance and gloss. KahlWax
Shorea Robusta Resin + Emollient Shorea Robusta Resin, Octyldodecanol Resins Natural, high viscosity, transparent film former. Provides transfer resistance and gloss. KahlWax
Shorea Robusta Resin + Beeswax Shorea Robusta Resin, Beeswax Resins Natural film former with long-lasting effect. Designed for lipsticks and other hot-filled products. MP: 60 - 65°C KahlWax
Araucaria Resin + Sunflower Oil Glyceryl Rosinate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Resins Boosts gloss of hair styling and color cosmetics. Natural film former that provide long-lasting transfer resistance. KahlWax
Araucaria Resin + Octyldodecanol Glyceryl Rosinate, Octyldodecanol Resins Boosts gloss of hair styling and color cosmetics. Natural film former that provide long-lasting transfer resistance. KahlWax
Araucaria Resin + Castor Oil Glyceryl Rosinate, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil Resins Boosts gloss of hair styling and color cosmetics. Natural film former that provide long-lasting transfer resistance. KahlWax
Rice + Myrica Self-emulsifying Wax Oryza Sativa Cera, Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax, Cetearyl Glucoside,Cetearyl Alcohol Emulsions & Self-Emulsifying Pale yellow, waxy pellets. Combines the benefits of rice bran and myrica wax and has been designed especially for us in O/W emulsions. Enriches skin feel of formulations. Contains PEG-free O/W emulsifier and can be added to the water phase @ 85°C. Use level 3-5%. Based on GMO-free raw materials with very low peroxide value. MP: 73 - 79°C KahlWax
Sunflower + Carnauba Self-emulsifying Wax Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Polyglyceryl -10 Oleate Emulsions & Self-Emulsifying Pale yellow, waxy pellets. Contains PEG- free O/W emulsifier and can be added to the water phase @ 85°C. Dry and silky skin feel, reduces stickiness of formulations. Use level 3-5%. MP: 78-84°C KahlWax
Sunflower + Carnauba Microemulsion Aqua, Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Polysorbate 80, Sorbitan Stearate, Butylene Glycol, Sorbic Acid Emulsions & Self-Emulsifying Fine particle-sized, non-ionic, low-viscosity emulsion based on sunflower seed and carnauba wax. Natural film former, leads to superior performance in sun care products and improves skin feel of skin care emulsions and cream gel. Compatible with a max. alcohol content of 5%. Can be post added or used in cold process. Use level 5%. Contains a mild preservative system. KahlWax
Carnauba + Beeswax Microemulsion Aqua, Cera Alba, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Polysorbate 80, Butylene Glycol, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbic Acid Emulsions & Self-Emulsifying Fine particle-sized, low-viscosity emulsion based on carnauba and beeswax utilizing a food-grade emulsifier system. Natural film former, leads to superior performance in hair styling products but can be used in skin care preparations as well. Can be post-added. Mildly preserved. Use level 5%. KahlWax
Carnauba + Beeswax Microemulsion Aqua, Cera Alba, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Polyglyceryl-10 Oleate, Alcohol, Pentylene Glycol, Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate/Sebacate, Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate/Caprate Emulsions & Self-Emulsifying Fine particle-sized, low-viscosity hair care and styling emulsion based on carnauba and beeswax. Natural film former, offers superior performance in terms of moldability, spreadability and removability. PEG-free and mildly preserved. Can be post-added at a use level of 5%. KahlWax
Carnauba + Beeswax Microemulsion Aqua, Cera Alba, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Polyglyceryl-10 Oleate, Alcohol, Pentylene Glycol, Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate/Sebacate, Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate/Caprate Emulsions & Self-Emulsifying Fine particle-sized, low-viscosity hair care and styling emulsion based on carnauba and beeswax. Natural film former, offers superior performance in terms of moldability, spreadability and removability. PEG-free and mildly preserved. Can be post-added at a use level of 5%. KahlWax
Natura Velvet Ultra Aby Crambe Abyssinia Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Vegetable Butters This highly stable natural consistency agent is rapidly absorbed by the skin and has a melting point of 55 - 65°C. Leaves an ultra-light and non-greasy after-feel. Offers good spreadability with no sticky effect. Natura-Tec
Natura Velvet Ultra Apricot Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Vegetable Butters With a melting point of 50 - 60°C, it reinforces cell membrane structure due to its high content of omega-6 fatty acids. Acts positively on aging skin by reviving the brightness of the skin. Natura-Tec
Natura Velvet Ultra Argan Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Vegetable Butters Melting point is 50 - 60°C. Rich in essential fatty acids (omegas 6 and 9), it protects the skin and presents important moisturizing and anti-inflammatory activity. Ideal for dry and sensitive skin. Natura-Tec
Natura Velvet Ultra Avocado Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Vegetable Butters Melting point is 50 - 60°C. The high concentration of omega- 9 fatty acids and unsaponifiables offers soothing properties and helps to maintain a healthy skin. Natura-Tec
Natura Velvet Ultra Blackcurrant Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Vegetable Butters With a melting point of 50 - 60°C, this active nature butter rich in omegas 3 and 6 has repairing properties for dry, devitalized, damaged and aging skin. Natura-Tec
Natura Velvet Ultra Evening Primrose Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Vegetable Butters With a melting point of 50 - 60°C, this active nature butter rich in omegas 3 and 6 which helps to counteract the effect of aging and aggression by environmental conditions. Natura-Tec
Natura Velvet Ultra Grape Seed Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Vegetable Butters Melting point is 50 - 60°C, and has natural affinity with skin. Ideal for sensitive skin. Helps to tone, regenerate and restructure the skin. Natura-Tec
Natura Velvet Ultra Jojoba Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil Vegetable Butters Medium melting point (40 -50°C). Semi-transparent butter with high compatibility with the skin. Improves suppleness and elasticity. Imparts an elegant skin feel due to its similar composition to the skin. Natura-Tec
Natura Velvet Ultra Macadamia Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Vegetable Butters Melting point is 50 - 60°C. Unique composition of omegas 7 and 9 provides a light and dry skin feel with a very fast penetration into the skin. Prevents dry skin. Ideal for massage cosmetic products. Natura-Tec
Natura Velvet Ultra Olive Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Vegetable Butters Melting point is 50 - 60°C. High compatibility with skin due to very similar fatty acids composition between Olive derivative and the epidermis. Excellent moisturizing properties. Natura-Tec
Natura Velvet Ultra Peach Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Vegetable Butters With a melting point of 50 - 60°C, it revitalizes, nourishes, regenerates and moisturizes. Prevents dehydration, wrinkles and stimulates elasticity and suppleness in all skin types. Natura-Tec